Privacy Policy Agreement

Please read the following privacy policy to better understand how TrustSpot protects your privacy while using our service. Effective Date: 01/01/2016 and Last Updated 02/15/2018.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. To better protect your privacy, we, TrustSpot Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “TrustSpot”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), provide this Privacy Policy explaining how we collect, use, and disclose Information (defined below) that we obtain about visitors to our website (www.trustspot.io) (the “Site”) and the services available through our Site. We also explain the choices you (“your” or “user”) can make about the way your Information is collected and used through our Site or Services.

Information we collect & how we use it

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How to contact TrustSpot

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with it, we encourage you to contact us at: support@trustspot.io

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Google Advertising

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Furthermore, you herein agree not to make use of TrustSpot, Inc's Services for the purpose of:

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes

  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging into their TrustSpot account.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify any affected users via email within 7 business days.

Review Collection in the European Union

As stated in our terms of service, TrustSpot adheres to the latest European directives (95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC) in relation to data security, customer privacy, and in-house physical security for preventive measures. As of 02/15/2018, we have added additional safeguards in place for the latest directive that has been approved to begin operation in EU on May 25, 2018 called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

All data collected by TrustSpot's users through account signup, payment, review collection, and user generated content related services such as photos, Q&A and marketing items (ex: coupon date) will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Amazon Web Services. TrustSpot has a data processing agreement in place with its provider, ensuring compliance with the Directive. All hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. All transfers of data internally in the European Union is done in accordance with this data processing agreement.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

TrustSpot fully complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. TrustSpot has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at = info@trustspot.io

Interested in TrustSpot?

Schedule a demo with one of our team members to learn more.

Thank you

We’ll be in touch within
a few hours to schedule the demo.